Accident Lake LA-4 N1235L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385653

Date:Wednesday 4 July 2001
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1235L
MSN: 734
Total airframe hrs:3630 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO 360 A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mulberry, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mulberry, FL (X49)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after lift-off, the engine rpm went to idle and quit. The pilot initially attempted to return to the departure airport, but subsequently selected a nearby clearing for an emergency landing. The airplane collided with rough and uneven terrain, and burst into flames as the pilot maneuvered the airplane for the emergency landing. No contamination was observed in the oil filter element or suction screen. The pilot estimated that approximately 40 gallons of fuel were on board the airplane at the accident. Examination of the airframe and the engine assembly failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or a component failure.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was rough and uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA071

Location