Accident Cessna 182 N5142D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385655

Date:Wednesday 4 July 2001
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Mid-american Sport Parachute Club, Inc.
Registration: N5142D
MSN: 51242
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taylorville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Taylorville Municipal Airport, IL (KTAZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over in a cornfield during a forced landing after a total loss of engine power. The pilot reported he released the parachutists at 10,100 feet msl over the drop zone and started the descent to the south due to better cloud clearances and to keep clear of company traffic. He reported that he applied carburetor heat before descending. At 3,000 - 4,000 feet msl, he applied throttle but there was no engine response. The pilot attempted the engine re-start procedures but without result. The pilot made a forced landing on a cornfield, and nosed over almost immediately after the main landing gear hit the ground. The airplane and engine examination revealed no preexisting anomalies. The engine was run and it ran normally except for some minor vibration. The vibration was attributed to both propeller blades being bent aft. The observed weather was: winds 360 degrees at 8 knots, sky clear, 10 miles visibility, temperature 86 degrees F, dewpoint 66 degrees F, altimeter 30.02. According to the Transport Canada "Carburetor Icing Graph", the existing weather conditions fell in the region of "Serious icing - descent power." The FAA issued Advisory Circular (AC) 20-113, "Pilot Precautions and Procedures To Be Taken In Preventing Aircraft Reciprocating Engine Induction System and Fuel System Icing Problems." The AC stated, "…the pilot should regularly use heat under conditions known to be conducive to atmospheric icing…" in order to prevent accidents due to induction system icing. One of the procedures to reduce the likelihood of induction system icing stated, "Heat should be applied for a short time to warm the induction system before beginning a prolonged descent with the engine throttled and left on during the descent. Power lever advancement should be performed periodically during descent to assure that power recovery can be achieved."

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper procedure and the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing. Additional factors included the carburetor icing and the corn crop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA193

Location