Accident Cessna 175 N9287B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385656

Date:Wednesday 4 July 2001
Time:11:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Case Transport Inc.
Registration: N9287B
MSN: 55087
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Continental GO-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monterey, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayward Executive Airport, CA (HWD/KHWD)
Destination airport:Monterey Regional Airport, CA (MRY/KMRY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that she made a normal approach and landing. The runway was 3,502 feet long by 60 feet wide. The traffic was light and she did not think wake turbulence was a factor. The landing seemed routine; however, she was surprised when the aircraft bounced and she attempted to "peg" the airplane to the runway. When the aircraft came to a stop, the propeller was damaged and the firewall and forward fuselage exhibited buckling damage. The surface wind was reported variable at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA235