Accident Piper PA-18-150 N220H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385658

Date:Wednesday 4 July 2001
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N220H
MSN: 18-7709118
Total airframe hrs:562 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Pleasant, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mt Pleasant Airport (KMSA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had received tail wheel endorsement training earlier that day in the accident airplane. The pilot was performing his second solo landing on runway 17 when he ground looped the airplane. The pilot reported that the winds were from the south at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent ground loop during the landing roll. A contributing factor was his lack of total experience in tail wheel-equipped airplanes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA160

Location