Fuel exhaustion Accident Hughes 369A N539,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385660

Date:Tuesday 3 July 2001
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N539
MSN: 38-0383
Total airframe hrs:3346 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C10D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wadesboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Wadesboro-Anson County Airport, NC (KAFP)
Destination airport:Wadesboro, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on approach the helicopter lost engine power due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot autorotated into a plowed field with tall grass and deep furrows damaging the left skid. The pilot stated that while landing the helicopter it began to nose over and he applied aft cyclic separating the tailboom with the main rotor blades. Examination of the helicopter found that the fuel tanks were void of fuel, and that the fuel quantity probe was stuck indication 50 pounds of fuel remaining.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate pre-flight planning which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the subsequent loss of engine power. A factor was rough and uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA070

Location