Accident Cessna 172Q N66076,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385661

Date:Tuesday 3 July 2001
Time:12:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172Q
Owner/operator:Edb Air, Inc.
Registration: N66076
MSN: 17275960
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:9469 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Collins/Loveland-Northern Colorado Regional Airport, CO (FNL/KFNL)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was cleared to land on runway 35L. The pilot said the wind was from 100 degrees at 12 knots. The airplane touched down and bounced several times. The nose landing gear was driven up into the firewall and the airplane skidded to a halt on the runway. The official recorded wind was from 090 degrees at 12 knots. Under these circumstances, there was a right quartering (100-110 degrees) tailwind, a 4-knot tailwind component, and a 12-knot crosswind component. The demonstrated crosswind component of the Cessna 172Q is 15 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to properly recover from a bounced landing. A contributing factor were the adverse wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA120

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 1988 N66076 Denver Air Center 0 Broomfield, CO w/o
18 March 1992 N66076 Wings Of Denver Flying Club 0 Englewood, CO sub
15 March 2002 N66076 Wings of Denver 0 Fruitland, UT w/o

Location