Accident Cessna 182S N2437P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385666

Date:Monday 2 July 2001
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S
Owner/operator:Robert Ohlstein
Registration: N2437P
MSN: 18280706
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:204 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montgomery-Orange County Airport, NY (MGJ/KMGJ)
Destination airport:Montgomery-Orange County Airport, NY (MGJ/KMGJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot intended to perform one touch-and-go and then a full stop landing. During the landing flare of the first approach, the airplane encountered a gust of wind and bounced on the runway. The pilot "mistakenly released back pressure" he had maintained throughout the flare, and the airplane bounced several more times down the runway. During the final bounce, the airplane drifted to the right side of the runway, the pilot added full power, and initiated a go-around. During the second landing, the pilot again released the back pressure, the airplane bounced several more times and the nose gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, and improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA074

Location