Accident Cessna 177RG N2129Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385673

Date:Sunday 1 July 2001
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2129Q
MSN: 177RG0529
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3152 hours
Engine model:Lycoming I0-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie, CO (48V)
Destination airport:Wahoo Municipal Airport, NE (KAHQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the pilot heard a loud "pop" and noticed the landing GEAR UP light was no longer illuminated and would not illuminate when he pushed the PUSH TO TEST button. When he tested the GEAR DOWN light, it illuminated. He slowed the airplane and cycled the landing gear, but to no avail. He then checked and reset the landing gear circuit breaker. He cycled the landing gear both electrically and manually. He was able to lock the nose landing gear by pulling a 2-g maneuver, but the main landing gear remained retracted. The pilot then landed with the nose gear extended and the main gears retracted. He was able to maintain a wings level attitude until the aircraft came to a stop approximately 250 feet down the runway. The aircraft then leaned onto its right stabilizer, crushing some spars and ribs. Post-accident examination revealed the hydraulic nose landing gear UP hose had failed.

Probable Cause: failure of the nose landing gear hydraulic UP hose, which resulted in a wheels-up landing..

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA119

Location