Accident Cessna 172N N737SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385674

Date:Sunday 1 July 2001
Time:07:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Westair Aviation
Registration: N737SH
MSN: 172-69636
Total airframe hrs:7273 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder City, NV (61B)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over during a forced landing following a loss of engine power while in cruise flight. The engine lost power 2 days prior to the accident due to an internal magneto timing problem. The magneto timing was reset and the airplane was returned to service. A post accident examination of the engine revealed the magneto contact points would not open. The magneto was retimed and found to operate normally. According to the maintenance records, a 100-hour inspection took place 3.1 hours prior to the accident. The earlier magneto maintenance adjustment took place at an unknown time between the 100-hour inspection and the accident flight.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power while in cruise flight due to the mechanic's improper magneto timing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA231

Location