Accident Bell 206B N2269A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385687

Date:Friday 29 June 2001
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Verticare
Registration: N2269A
MSN: 3608
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salinas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salinas Municipal Airport, CA (SNS/KSNS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter rolled over onto its right side after the student pilot improperly positioned the cyclic control during liffoff to a hover. According to the instructor, the student was lifting the helicopter into a hover when he applied slight right cyclic. The instructor reported he was guarding the controls at the time, and announced verbally he had the controls. As he attempted to lower the collective and center the cyclic, he noticed the student still had his hands on the controls and was continuing with a right cyclic input and increase in collective. The helicopter subsequently rolled onto its right side.

Probable Cause: the student's improper use of the cyclic controls and his failure to relinquish aircraft control, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA227

Location