Accident Cessna 150L N5272Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385694

Date:Wednesday 27 June 2001
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Kansas Air Center
Registration: N5272Q
MSN: 15073172
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Randolph, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manhattan Municipal Airport, KS (MHK/KMHK)
Destination airport:Manhattan Municipal Airport, KS (MHK/KMHK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight the engine began to lose power and the pilot preformed a forced landing into a field. During landing rollout the airplane impacted uneven terrain and the nose gear collapsed. The airplane and its engine were subjected to a post-accident examination. Five gallons of uncontaminated aviation fuel were drained from the airplane. Uncontaminated fuel was drained from the carburetor and fuel gascolator. The carburetor was disassembled and the bowl was not contaminated. The fuel filter screen was not contaminated. Engine continuity was established throughout the engine and its accessories by rotating the crankshaft at the propeller flange. There was compression on all four cylinders and both magnetos provided spark on all leads. The oil filter was removed/disassembled and was not contaminated. The induction system was inspected and no contamination or obstructions were found in the air-filter or scat ducting. There was evidence of a fuel spill at the accident site. No anomalies were found with the airframe or its engine that could be associated with any pre-impact condition.

Probable Cause: The unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot during the forced landing. Factors to the accident were the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the rough/uneven terrain condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA196

Location