Accident Cessna 150E N3937U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385743

Date:Saturday 16 June 2001
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Red Baron Air
Registration: N3937U
MSN: 15061337
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:6362 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burbank, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After waiting about 55 minutes for a fuel truck to service his airplane, the pilot noted that the airplane's fuel tank gauges registered 1/4-full, so he took off on the banner tow flight. Fuel exhaustion occurred about 26 minutes later. Unable to reach the nearest airport, the pilot made a forced landing on a hillside. A police officer examined the airplane and reported that no fuel was found in its tanks. The pilot indicated that no mechanical malfunction or failure had precipitated the loss of engine power. The pilot had about 4,000 hours of flight time, of which 1,100 hours were acquired flying the Cessna 150. He held a certified flight instructor certificate for airplanes, an instrument rating, and an airframe and engine powerplant certificate.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion while maneuvering during a banner tow flight due to an inadequate fuel supply. A factor was the pilot's improper preflight preparation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA213

Location