Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3526Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385745

Date:Saturday 16 June 2001
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Dan Petrick
Registration: N3526Z
MSN: 22-7429
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2258 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morris, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ainsworth Airport, NE (ANW/KANW)
Destination airport:Morris, IL (C09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tailwheel airplane was substantially damaged while landing following a ground loop in the direction of the prevailing crosswind. Federal Aviation Administration advisory circular information describes the increased ground loop tendencies of a tailwheel airplane to pilots.

Probable Cause: the directional control not maintained by the pilot. The crosswind was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA175

Location