Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4299Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385749

Date:Saturday 16 June 2001
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Falcon Executive Aviation
Registration: N4299Q
MSN: 28-8390052
Total airframe hrs:4475 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sedona Airport, AZ (SDX/KSEZ)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single engine airplane burned after the engine backfired during start. The private pilot attempted to draw the ensuing fire into the induction system by continuing the engine start procedures. However, when his attempts failed to extinguish the fire, he and a passenger attempted to extinguish the fire by expelling three fire extinguishers into the intake and exhaust area of the engine cowling. The attempts were unsuccessful, and when the fire department arrived (15 minutes later), the airplane was engulfed in flames. The cause of the backfire was not determined.

Probable Cause: the induction manifold fire resulting from an engine backfire during engine start. The reason for the engine backfire was not determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA214

Location