Accident De Havilland DH-82 Tiger Moth N4797,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385750

Date:Saturday 16 June 2001
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:William Weiss
Registration: N4797
MSN: EM731
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:4104 hours
Engine model:de Havilland Gypsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allamuchy, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Allamuchy, NJ (JY24)
Destination airport:Rhinebeck, NY (NY94)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he performed a preflight inspection, engine start, run-up, and magneto check with no anomalies noted. He said he taxied the airplane to the approach end of the 2,300-foot grass strip for a departure to the east. The field elevation was 550 feet, and the density altitude was 1,800 feet. According to the pilot, the airplane performed as expected through the ground roll and initial climb, but that the airplane appeared to lose power and mushed into the trees at the departure end of the runway. Interpolation of performance charts revealed that the airplane was capable of a departure from a grass strip that length, and under those atmospheric conditions, at its maximum allowable gross weight. Post-crash examination of the engine revealed the exhaust valve in the #1 cylinder was stuck in the open position.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power over unsuitable terrain due to an exhaust valve stuck in the open position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA067

Location