Accident Patalivo Dominator UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385752

Date:Saturday 16 June 2001
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Patalivo Dominator
Owner/operator:Fred Doll
Registration: UNREG
MSN: None
Engine model:Rotax 582 UL-DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laconia, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laconia Municipal Airport, NH (LCI/KLCI)
Destination airport:Laconia Municipal Airport, NH (LCI/KLCI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot had recently purchased the gyrocopter; however, he had not accumulated any flight experience in it. On the day of the accident, the pilot performed several high speed taxi tests to "get a feel for the flight controls." He performed the tests on a closed runway, and during the last test, the gyrocopter inadvertently became airborne. While the pilot was attempting to land the gyrocopter, it rolled sideways and impacted trees, coming to rest on the bank of a swamp. Examination of the gyrocopter revealed no mechanical deficiencies.

Probable Cause: The non-certificated pilot's inability to maintain control of the gyrocopter after inadvertently allowing it to become airborne. A factor was the pilot's lack of flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA078

Location