Accident Piper PA-28-181 N75238,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385753

Date:Saturday 16 June 2001
Time:11:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75238
MSN: 28-7690315
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomington, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloomington-Normal Airport, IL (BMI/KBMI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying a visual approach runway 20 at Central Illinois Regional Airport (BMI). He said that everything was normal until short final when the airplane began a descent that resulted in the collision with the ground, short of the runway. The pilot said he didn't know why the accident occurred, but thought that a downdraft might have forced the aircraft towards the ground. The pilot said that he added power to arrest the descent, but it happened very rapidly. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. The weather at BMI, reported 3 minutes after the accident occurred, was clear skies, 10 miles visibility, winds 220 degrees at 15 knots, and an altimeter setting of 30.11 inches of Mercury.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the visual approach for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA166

Location