Accident Cessna 172S N494SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385754

Date:Saturday 16 June 2001
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Usaf Academy Aero Club
Registration: N494SP
MSN: 17258035
Total airframe hrs:1142 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plattsmouth Municipal Airport, NE (KPMV)
Destination airport:Colorado Springs-USAF Academy Airport, CO (AFF/KAFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was approximately 20 miles south of Cambridge, Nebraska, at 6,500 feet mean sea level when his engine began to run rough and the airplane began to lose altitude. The pilot said he immediately turned toward the airport and declared an emergency. The pilot said he planned to land on runway 32 because he estimated the winds were out of the southwest. As he approached the airport, the pilot realized he was high and made a right 360 degree turn to lose altitude. The pilot said he was still high after the turn and decided his best option was to land on runway 14. When he turned on final for runway 14, the pilot realized that he was on a downwind approach. He decided that he had no option but to continue. The pilot said he had great difficulty getting the plane on the runway and bounced a couple of times. The pilot said it became apparent to him that he was not going to stop on the runway. "I decided to try to divert to [a] plowed field to the left of the runway ... I used the throttle to boost the plane over a road and a fence. Once clear I chopped the power and stalled the plane into the field." After touchdown, the airplane nosed over. An examination of the airplane's engine showed the intake and exhaust valves push rod tubes pushed upward and off on the number 2 cylinder. The intake valve push rod was bent upward. The exhaust valve push rod was broken 5 inches outward from the tappet seat. An examination of the airplane's other systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's high airspeed and improper emergency procedures during the emergency landing. Factors relating to this accident were the fractured engine exhaust valve push rod, the bent intake valve push rod, and oil exhaustion during cruise flight, the tailwind, and the pilot's incorrect evaluation of the wind conditions during the emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA173

Location