Accident Piper PA-18 N6966D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385755

Date:Saturday 16 June 2001
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6966D
MSN: 18-5547
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Homer Airport, AK (HOM/PAHO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, holder of a student pilot certificate, was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane at the conclusion of a local area flight. He said he landed hard, the airplane bounced, and then ground looped to the left. The right main landing gear wheel rim was broken, and the right wingtip scraped the ground. The pilot said his total accrued flight time was about 55 hours, and he was uncertain if the airplane sustained any damage to the wing structure. One month later, an airplane mechanic notified the NTSB IIC, and reported that the right wing received damage to the wing spar.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadvertent ground loop. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of total experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA101

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 April 1991 N6966D private 1 Tatitlek, AK sub
29 May 2016 N6966D Ak Ac LLC 0 Shulin Lake, Alaska sub

Location