Runway excursion Accident Cessna A185F N4805,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385756

Date:Saturday 16 June 2001
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4805
MSN: 18504432
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:6040 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ash Fork, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot observed that the wind was light and variable as he approached his privately owned 1,185-foot-long airstrip. He pilot landed the airplane slightly long and bounced. A slight tailwind was encountered, and the pilot initiated a go-around. However, the remaining runway was insufficient, so he aborted his effort. The airplane overran the runway's end and impacted nearby trees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged touchdown location on a short runway. Contributing factors were the presence of a tailwind and the proximity of trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA210

Location