Accident Shaub EAA Biplane (P-2) N39RS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385757

Date:Saturday 16 June 2001
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Shaub EAA Biplane (P-2)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39RS
MSN: RLS-001
Total airframe hrs:611 hours
Engine model:Continental O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zillah, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kennewick, WA (S98)
Destination airport:Zillah, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot submitted a written statement to the NTSB dated June 28, and reported that the airplane touched down, in a three-point attitude, approximately 600-700 feet beyond the landing threshold of the eastbound turf runway. He reported that the airplane's touchdown speed was approximately 70 miles per hour (MPH), and that the runway surface was damp. He stated that shortly after touchdown, the airplane began to drift to the right side of the runway. The pilot applied brakes and corrective actions, however, the airplane continued to drift to the right. The airplane continued off the runway in to a parking area and collided with a temporary air traffic control tower and an unoccupied aircraft (Cessna 175). According to the Seattle Sectional Aeronautical Chart, 61st edition, the runway is 2,000 feet in length. The pilot reported that the winds at the time of the accident were from the west at 10 MPH.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A contributing factor was a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA119

Location