Accident CASA 1.131 Jungmann (Bü 131) N131HH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385759

Date:Friday 15 June 2001
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 1.131 Jungmann (Bü 131)
Owner/operator:Lu Ann Reeb
Registration: N131HH
MSN: E3B-396
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:CASA TIGREGIVB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plymouth Municipal Airport, MA (KPYM)
Destination airport:Plymouth Municipal Airport, MA (KPYM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot routinely practiced landings on the 2,000-foot long, 200-foot wide grass strip. A taxiway was located perpendicular to the grass strip, and was elevated slightly higher than the upwind grass area where the airplane normally touched down. The pilot reported that she performed several landings on the day of the accident. During the last landing, she "came in low," and the main landing gear impacted a runway sign. The airplane came to an abrupt stop in a nose-low attitude. The pilot reported that when the airplane impacted the runway sign, she was looking to the side of the airplane to maintain clearance from the taxiway. She stated she never saw the runway sign, and reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. The pilot reported 146 hours of total flight experience, 30 hours of which were in the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude during an approach and inadequate visual lookout, which resulted in a collision with a runway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA069

Location