Accident Cessna 182A N6353B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385762

Date:Friday 15 June 2001
Time:04:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Micheal Tracey & Jason Satchell
Registration: N6353B
MSN: 34253
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baytown, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baytown, TX (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was stolen by two juveniles, neither of whom was a rated pilot. During the dark night flight, the airplane impacted power lines and terrain.

Probable Cause: The unqualified person's failure to maintain clearance with the power lines while maneuvering. A factor was the dark night light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA144

Location