Accident Commander 114-B N114BW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385764

Date:Thursday 14 June 2001
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Commander 114-B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N114BW
MSN: 14541
Total airframe hrs:1743 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-T4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okmulgee, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murray-Calloway County Airport, KY (CEY/KCEY)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City-Wiley Post Airport, OK (PWA/KPWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight had been airborne for three hours when the pilot heard a "loud bang" and the engine lost total power. He executed a forced landing to a field, during which the airplane contacted dirt mounds that were 4 feet high, before it came to a stop upright. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that fresh engine oil was adhering to the left side of the fuselage from the engine cowling extending back to the empennage. The oil dipstick was removed and indicated only 2 quarts (8 quart capacity). The oil was black and smelled as though it had been exposed to heat. The engine crankcase displayed a 2.5-inch diameter hole between the #5 and #6 cylinders. The engine was disassembled and it was noted that the connecting rod for the #6 cylinder had separated from its piston and the crankshaft. The #6 connecting rod journal displayed evidence of thermal damage and metal transfer. Metallurgical examination of the #6 connecting rod end cap and bolt revealed fractures indicative of overstress at extreme temperatures. Additionally, the rod end cap bearing surface displayed fretting and metal transfer. No other anomalies with the engine were noted.

Probable Cause: the failure of the #6 cylinder's connecting rod, which resulted in a complete loss of engine power. A contributing factor to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA143

Location