Accident Cessna 150 N1525Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385765

Date:Thursday 14 June 2001
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1525Q
MSN: 15072825
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4931 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Millinocket Municipal Airport, ME (KMLT)
Destination airport:Lincoln Regional Airport, ME (KLRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final and approximately 600 feet agl, the student pilot decided that the airplane was not in a position to safely continue the approach. He initiated a go-around, selected the carburetor heat to "OFF," and applied full power. By the time the airplane was approximately half way down the runway, the pilot had retracted the flaps, and initiated a climb. A couple of seconds into the climb and without warning, the engine lost power. The pilot executed a forced landing, by making a 360 degree turn. The airplane touched down long, fast, and on the grass to the right of the runway. It then impacted some trees before coming to a stop. Examination of the airplane revealed that both fuel tanks had approximately 5 gallons of fuel. An engine run was then preformed. The engine started and ran smoothly. Engine rpm was limited to 1,200 because of propeller damage. A magneto check was preformed at 1,200 rpm, and engine rpm dropped approximately 100 rpm for both magnetos. After securing the engine, the fuel line between the gascolator and carburetor was disconnected, and the electric-driven fuel pump was activated. Initially, fuel was expelled a "normal" rate, but then slowed. The fuel flow then oscillated between "normal" and a reduced rate. The fuel screen was found absent of debris. The bowl contained fuel, and was also absent of debris or water.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA149

Location