Accident Cessna 150J N61138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385766

Date:Thursday 14 June 2001
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61138
MSN: 15070829
Total airframe hrs:2795 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Mifflin, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:West Mifflin-Allegheny County Airport, PA (AGC/KAGC)
Destination airport:West Mifflin-Allegheny County Airport, PA (AGC/KAGC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane departed from the runway, the pilot deployed the tow hook and climbed to 150 feet. The pilot then "sidestepped" to the right of the runway to pick up the banner, which was set up on the grass about half way down the runway. The pilot "crossed the pickup rope at too slow of an airspeed, approximately 55-60 MPH, versus a normal target speed of approximately 70 to 80 MPH." The pilot then pitched the airplane upward, catching the rope with the tow hook, and soon realized that "there were problems in climbing out." After about 5 seconds, the pilot considered releasing the banner, but decided against the idea, due to releasing the banner on a crossing runway. After clearing the runway area, the pilot released the banner, about 100 feet above the ground, "and in an incipient stall attitude." Unable to climb, and not enough altitude to gain any additional airspeed, the pilot began to raise and lower the nose of the airplane to avoid a stall. As the pilot maneuvered the airplane to an open parking lot for a forced landing, the airplane struck power lines and impacted a utility pole, shearing off the right wing. The airplane descended to the ground, and came to rest upright.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while picking up a banner, and subsequent delay in releasing the banner, resulting in a stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA146

Location