Accident Piper PA-28-161 N554HA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385770

Date:Thursday 14 June 2001
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Huffman Flying Service
Registration: N554HA
MSN: 7715134
Total airframe hrs:11528 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Venice Municipal Airport, FL (VNC/KVNC)
Destination airport:Venice, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During taxi after landing the airplane's engine stalled. The pilot's first attempt to restart was unsuccessful. He cleared the engine by attempting to restart with full throttle and the mixture in idle cutoff. On his second start attempt the engine again failed to start, and upon seeing smoke, he ceased cranking the engine, and exited the airplane… Most of the fire damage was to the left side of the engine compartment. The airplane had a 2-year history of intermittent stalling problems after landing. The carburetor had been replaced on four occasions, including the day of the fire. The fuel and ignition systems had been checked repeatedly during troubleshooting and various repairs accomplished to include spark replacement, internal magneto timing, and fuel filter cleaning.

Probable Cause: an on ground fire that started in the engine due to an excessive fuel flow causing the engine to flood. A factor in this accident was the pilot-in-command did not follow all the emergency procedures for an engine fire during start.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA236

Location