Accident Cessna 172S N749SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385774

Date:Tuesday 12 June 2001
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Louisiana Aircraft Inc.
Registration: N749SP
MSN: 172S8683
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baton Rouge, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport, LA (BTR/KBTR)
Destination airport:Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport, LA (BTR/KBTR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 53.5-hour student pilot was returning from a solo cross-country flight, when upon landing, the airplane "bounced a few times and [he] had to power up a little to make the landing." Subsequently, he brought the airplane to a stop on the runway and taxied to the parking ramp without further incident. He stated that as he "did not feel or hear anything unusual, [he] had no reason to check the plane, the propeller in particular." He added that the winds were calm at the time of the accident. Subsequently, damage to the airplane's firewall and propeller was discovered when the next pilot was conducting a preflight examination of the airplane.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA145

Location