Accident Cessna 172M N12483,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385778

Date:Tuesday 12 June 2001
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12483
MSN: 17262009
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bennettsville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winston-salem, NC (3A4)
Destination airport:Bennettsville, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after landing he fast taxied to the end of the runway. While turning into the parking area, he encountered a wind gust and the airplane slid over an embankment.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper correction for wind conditions and his failure to maintain control of the airplane resulting in the airplane sliding off an embankment during taxi from landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA161

Location