Accident Hughes 369D N69PE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385783

Date:Monday 11 June 2001
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:E 3 Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N69PE
MSN: 1000831D
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4619 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canby, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Aurora State Airport, OR (KUAO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a maintenance test flight, the pilot reported that while performing blade tracking procedures, a rotor droop was noticed followed by engine rpm decay. The pilot tried to increase engine power, however, the engine did not respond. During the autorotation, beginning at about 450 feet AGL, the helicopter landed hard. The main rotors subsequently contacted and severed the tail boom. Inspection of the engine revealed that the fuel nozzle filter was found to be completely covered with a dark green/brown colored substance and was collapsed. The fuel filter bowl was removed and a volume of water was present in the fuel that was drained from the filter bowl. Samples were taken and analyzed. The analysis "strongly indicated water contamination and possible fungal or bacteria growth in the fuel supply." The pilot reported that the fuel supplier and mobile pick-up truck all had filtering devices. The helicopter was not equipped with an external airframe mounted filter.

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation as a result of a collapsed fuel nozzle filter screen. Contamination that blocked the fuel nozzle screen and water contamination were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA118

Location