Accident Piper PA-18 N83464,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385786

Date:Sunday 10 June 2001
Time:18:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83464
MSN: 18-7609144
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Billings, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing his PA-18 tailwheel equipped aircraft on runway 07. Winds at the time of the accident were reported as 020 degrees at 16 knots with gusts to 21 knots. As the aircraft was decelerating a gust of wind picked up the left wing and the aircraft's right wing impacted terrain. The pilot reported to ARFF personnel that he "lost control of the aircraft."

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing roll. A contributing factor was the gusty crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA117

Location