Accident Bell 47G-4A N110DT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385838

Date:Thursday 31 May 2001
Time:11:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N110DT
MSN: RL-691-43
Total airframe hrs:2717 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-B1B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buttonwillow, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Unknown, CA
Destination airport:Buttonwillow, CA (L62)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the aerial application turn-to-reverse direction to continue spraying chemicals, the helicopter began settling with power and collided with the ground. According to the pilot, "near triple digit" temperatures, a wind shift, and a steep 180-degree turn resulted in the power settling that could not be arrested prior to ground impact. The pilot also reported that the temperature over the unplanted field where he was executing the reverse turn was higher than over the corn field he had been spraying.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning that resulted in settling with power during an aerial application turn-to-reverse direction and collision with the ground. Factors were high density altitude and a wind shift.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA196

Location