Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft 55 N4783M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385873

Date:Monday 21 May 2001
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 55
Owner/operator:John Gustave
Registration: N4783M
MSN: TE-1131
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2359 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Chester, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Chester, PA (N99)
Destination airport:Reading Regional Airport/Spaatz Field, PA (RDG/KRDG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airspeed indicator would not exceed 65 knots during the takeoff roll. He aborted the takeoff, but the airplane continued off the end of the runway, and came to rest in a parking lot. An airspeed calibration test was performed, and the airspeed indicator read about 10 knots higher than the test equipment. Further examination of the system revealed that the pitot tube was blocked with a "corrosion-type material". The airspeed indicator was then removed from the airplane and bench tested. The indicator read about 4-5 knots higher than the test equipment. The most recent pitot-static system check was performed on March 14, 2001.

Probable Cause: The partial blockage of the pitot/static system, which led to an inaccurate airspeed indication, and resulted in an aborted takeoff and runway overrun. A factor was the wet runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA058

Location