Accident Cessna 172P N98426,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385876

Date:Sunday 20 May 2001
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N98426
MSN: 17276290
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:3684 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo certificated private pilot was taxiing for departure when he inadvertently entered a roadway adjacent to the active taxiway. The right wing subsequently struck a large birch tree, and sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable taxi area during taxi. A factor associated with the accident was a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA064

Location