Accident Cessna 182E N9344X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385881

Date:Sunday 20 May 2001
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9344X
MSN: 18253744
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2075 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fallon, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawthorne Industrial Airport, NV (KHTH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the private pilot noticed "a smell of something burning" during cruise flight, he elected to land the airplane on a highway. During the landing, he saw a car approaching. The car driver apparently did not see the landing airplane, and the pilot attempted to steer the airplane near the shoulder of the road. He was concentrating on the car and failed to see the sign positioned on the side of the road. The airplane's right wing impacted the sign, the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. Examination of the airplane after the accident revealed remnants of a bird nest on top of the No. 1 cylinder near the cabin heating system air intake.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with a road sign during an emergency landing to a road. Contributing factors were the smoke created from a bird nest in the engine compartment, and the pilot's diverted attention due to an approaching car on the road.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA182

Location