Accident Cessna 172 N4053F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385884

Date:Saturday 19 May 2001
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4053F
MSN: 36953
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3829 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rogersburg, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewiston-Nez Perce County Regional Airport, ID (LWS/KLWS)
Destination airport:Rogersburg, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on short final to a remote landing strip, the wind shifted to a quartering tailwind. The pilot tried to abort the landing, however, there was not sufficient airspeed for the go-around. The airplane touched down on the main landing gear in a yawed attitude to the direction of travel. When the nose wheel touched, it collapsed and the right wing contacted the surface. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while on final approach for landing. A tailwind was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA098

Location