Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150 N5854E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385885

Date:Saturday 19 May 2001
Time:11:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Hal Darley
Registration: N5854E
MSN: 1735A
Total airframe hrs:3535 hours
Engine model:Continental 0200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Griffin, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Griffin, GA (8GA9)
Destination airport:Griffin, GA (8GA9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff the engine lost power. During emergency landing , the airplane collided with two fences before coming to a stop. No fuel was found in the left tank. There was 3/4 inch of fuel in the right fuel tank. According to the pilots operating handbook the unusable fuel quantity is 3.5 gallons. No mechanical malfunction of the engine was found.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight fuel planning for the flight that resulted in the fuel exhaustion and the subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA056

Location