Accident Cessna 172R N9532K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385886

Date:Saturday 19 May 2001
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Langa Aircraft Resources
Registration: N9532K
MSN: 172-80475
Total airframe hrs:1186 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alton, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Louis Regional Airport, IL (ALN/KALN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained damage during a hard landing. The pilot said in a written report, "Doing touch and gos in pattern. On 4th circuit bounced landing [and] sudden vibration in nose wheel. Nose pulled up - power added [and] uneventful go around. Landed on 5th circuit's incident. When nose wheel touched down, again had heavy vibration. [Aircraft] stopped on runway...After shutdown discovered 1-2 [inch] bend in prop tips....Subsequently informed that firewall had been bent [and] required replacement." The pilot stated "Blow out nose wheel" in the section of the report titled, "Mechanical Malfunction Failure".

Probable Cause: The misjudged flare by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA316

Location