Accident Cessna 150G N2808S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385887

Date:Saturday 19 May 2001
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2808S
MSN: 15066708
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pell City, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Odenville, AL
Destination airport:Pell City-St. Clair County Airport, AL (PLR/KPLR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were the third aircraft to depart runway 09 heading east. After liftoff, and climbing above the trees, the airspeed decreased and the airplane began to sink. The airplane collided with trees and burst into flames. No mechanical malfunction was found during examination of the airplane. The review of weather data showed that the takeoff was attempted with a 11 knot tailwind.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of the wrong runway that resulted in an attempted takeoff with a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA057

Location