Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3170Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385888

Date:Friday 18 May 2001
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3170Z
MSN: 22-7122
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3012 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-2B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Byron, CA (C83)
Destination airport:Concord-Buchanan Field, CA (CCR/KCCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane ground looped during the landing roll. The pilot noted prior to landing that there was a 90-degree crosswind at 10 knots. During the landing roll the airplane veered to the right. When the pilot added full left rudder and brakes he overcorrected the airplane and it veered to the left. He was not able to return the airplane back to runway heading. The airplane continued in a left circle and ground looped. No mechanical anomalies were noted with the airplane by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, resulting in a loss of directional control and the inadvertent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA185

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 December 1991 N3170Z James Ham 0 Palo Alto, CA sub

Location