Accident Piper J5A N38646,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385894

Date:Wednesday 16 May 2001
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J5A
Owner/operator:Cub, Inc.
Registration: N38646
MSN: 5-1031
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:3456 hours
Engine model:Continental A-75-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brussels, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Charles, MO (3SQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over during a precautionary landing. The pilot reported he was practicing a simulated emergency landing approach. He reported he had pulled out the carburetor heat during the simulated emergency landing and cleared the engine during the approach. He terminated the maneuver at 300 feet above ground level (agl). When he advanced the throttle there was no response for a "short period of time, then a halting or missing response." He reported the engine made a "hesitating acceleration." The airplane was about 200 feet agl and he made a decision to land and check the fuel and engine. The airplane touched down at 65 mph. He reported the vegetation was much taller than he perceived, and the airplane decelerated rapidly and nosed over. The engine was examined and exhibited no preexisting anomalies. The engine was tested and it ran between idle power and 2,600 rpm's.

Probable Cause: the partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the high vegitation encountered during the precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA125

Location