Accident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A N8785V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38590

Date:Monday 17 April 1989
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8785V
MSN: 30333
Total airframe hrs:1233 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Junction, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland, TX (MDD)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (5C1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT HAD RECENTLY ACCEPTED A NEW EMPLOYMENT POSITION & WAS USING HIS ACFT TO COMMUTE TO WORK. BEFORE TAKING OFF ON THE ACDNT FLT, HE OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING & WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. DRG THE FLT, THE ACFT CRASHED IN AN AREA OF ADVERSE WX. A WITNESS, WHO HEARD THE ACFT CRASH, ESTIMATED THE CEILING WAS 200 FT OVERCAST & VISIBILITY WAS 1/2 MI WITH FOG & DRIZZLE. THE ACFT CRASHED NEAR A HIGHWAY THAT EVENTUALLY PASSED NEAR THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED IN A STEEP DESCENT. THE WITNESS STATED THAT THE ENG WAS REVVED UP TO A HIGH RPM WHEN IMPACT OCCURRED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND DRG THE INVESTIGATION, THOUGH THE ACFT WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED. CAUSE: CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC) BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND HIS SELF-INDUCED PRESSURE WERE FACTORS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28092