Accident Beechcraft D35 N2118D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385909

Date:Sunday 13 May 2001
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2118D
MSN: D-3463
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Continental E-185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston Southwest Airport, TX (KAXH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, approximately 1,100 feet down the runway, the airplane exited the left side of the runway and struck the concrete pillar supporting the visual approach slope indicator (VASI). Subsequently, the airplane went through a ditch, crossed a taxiway, and went through another ditch on the opposite side of the taxiway before coming to rest near several above ground fuel tanks. The pilot reported to airport personnel that he had inadvertently placed his right foot on the left rudder pedal during the takeoff roll.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA163

Location