Accident Cessna 210K N8246M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385910

Date:Sunday 13 May 2001
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8246M
MSN: 21059246
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L (1)
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leakey, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Destination airport:Leakey, TX (49R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane entered a left-hand traffic pattern for the runway and averaged 130 knots ground speed on the downwind leg. The aircraft's average ground speed on final approach was 146 knots. Review of the radar data depicted that the pilot would have had to fly a 5.06 degree descent angle from the last radar position in order to land at the runway's threshold. An ear-witness, located at the airport, stated that he heard a reduction in engine power coming from a left downwind position, as if the airplane was coming in for a landing. The ear-witness heard the airplane fly the traffic pattern, then heard the engine power being applied "as if the pilot was intending to go-around or had performed a touch-and-go." The ear-witness subsequently heard two bangs followed by a louder bang. The airplane impacted trees near the departure end of the runway and subsequently hit a paved road. The airplane came to rest inverted on the side of the road and was consumed by fire. The flaps and landing gear were found in the retracted positions. No anomalies with the engine or aircraft were noted that would have prevented normal flight operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance during a go-around, which resulted in the aircraft impacting a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01FA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01FA116

Location