Accident Cessna 150A N7064X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385911

Date:Sunday 13 May 2001
Time:07:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150A
Owner/operator:Michael Benko
Registration: N7064X
MSN: 15059164
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4634 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson Twp., PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Johnstown-Cambria County Airport, PA (JST/KJST)
Destination airport:Johnstown-Cambria County Airport, PA (JST/KJST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
GPS data revealed that the accident airplane departed on runway 23 at 0737 and made a right turn towards the north. It flew in a northerly direction until 0742, then flew northeasterly until the final data plot at 0743:16. A shift supervisor at the local electric company reported a power interruption at 0743, and the wreckage was found underneath transmission lines. The lines were approximately 300 feet above the ground, and scrape marks were observed on both the wreckage and the lines. Witnesses near the accident site reported a low-flying airplane about the time of the accident. Additionally, a local flight instructor stated that the accident site was located along a route commonly flown by the pilot, and he previously counseled the pilot about low flying. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout while manuevering at low level. A factor was the pilot's improper decision to conduct low-level flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01FA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01FA123

Location