Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6899W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385912

Date:Saturday 12 May 2001
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6899W
MSN: 28-21062
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4431 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elizabethtown, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elizabethtown Airport, KY (EKX/KEKX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a takeoff attempt, just before liftoff, the airplane began to veer to the left. The pilot applied right rudder with no effect. When he saw that the airplane was going to veer off the runway, he closed the throttle and applied both brakes. The airplane continued off the runway, through the median between the runway and the taxiway, over the taxiway, and into a ditch. The pilot did not report any mechanical difficulties with the airplane. Weather at an airport 60 miles to the north included winds 30 degrees to the left of the pilot's takeoff runway, at 11 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA124

Location