Accident Bell 206B N2102Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385914

Date:Saturday 12 May 2001
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2102Z
MSN: 1422
Total airframe hrs:20 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce TAY 611-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: the failure of the ground personnel to maintain clearance between two aircraft on the ramp, while one airplane was taxiing and the other was standing with the engine running and rotor blades turning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA172

Location