Accident Cessna 172 N1264U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385916

Date:Saturday 12 May 2001
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Right Approach Aviation
Registration: N1264U
MSN: 17266959
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4373 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcminnville, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Albany Airport, OR (CVO/KCVO)
Destination airport:McMinnville Municipal Airport, OR (KMMV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a touch-and-go landing at McMinnville Airport, the aircraft's left wing contacted the runway surface. The pilot continued the flight to Troutdale, Oregon, the final destination of the cross-country flight. The student pilot of the airplane stated he was not aware that the airplane's left wing contacted the runway surface (runway 22) during the intermediate touch-and-go landing. The airplane sustained substantial damage the left wing, left wing spar and associated flight controls. The 1353 Aviation Routine Weather Report (METAR) at McMinnville, reported winds from 230 degrees true at 16 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions while doing a touch-and-go landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA094

Location