Accident Cessna 172P N62961,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385917

Date:Saturday 12 May 2001
Time:13:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Friendly Air Service
Registration: N62961
MSN: 17275369
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5877 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grants Pass, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grants Pass, OR (3S8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The newly certificated private pilot, who had received his private pilot certificate 8 days before the accident, was attempting a landing in gusty crosswind conditions. During the landing flare, a gust blew the airplane to the left of the runway and the airplane subsequently impacted the ground. The pilot indicated that no mechanical malfunction or failure of the airplane was involved. According to the FAA, the pilot had not demonstrated crosswind landings on his recent FAA private pilot practical test, due to lack of crosswind conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure or inability to maintain proper runway alignment during landing. Factors included gusty crosswind conditions and the pilot's lack of experience in crosswind landings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA092

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 1988 N62961 Spokane Airways 0 Orofino, ID w/o

Location