Accident Cessna 182P N8188G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385923

Date:Friday 11 May 2001
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8188G
MSN: 18263340
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5061 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salmon, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salmon-Lemhi County Airport, ID (SMN/KSMN)
Destination airport:Salmon-Lemhi County Airport, ID (SMN/KSMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing on a dry, paved runway. During the landing roll the airplane began to drift right of centerline. The pilot was not able to correct the situation and the airplane departed the right side of the runway. The airplane encountered soft/muddy terrain and nosed over resulting in substantial damage. No mechanical difficulties or failures were reported.

Probable Cause: Loss of aircraft control while landing. Factors include soft/muddy terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA090

Location